Albums Chart
Chart Title Year Position Weeks
Black AlbumsPapa's Got A Brand New Bag196520
Black AlbumsJames Brown Plays James Brown - Today & Yesterday196530
Black AlbumsGrits & Soul196590
Black AlbumsIt's A Man's Man's Man's World1966110
Black AlbumsJames Brown Plays New Breed1966110
Black AlbumsI Got You (I Feel Good)196620
Black AlbumsHandful Of Soul1966240
Black AlbumsJames Brown Plays The Real Thing1967270
Black AlbumsCold Sweat196750
Black AlbumsLive At The Garden196750
Black AlbumsRaw Soul196770
Black AlbumsJames Brown Presents His Show Of Tomorrow1968130
Black AlbumsLive At The Apollo, Volume II196820
Black AlbumsJames Brown Plays Nothing But Soul1968200
Black AlbumsI Can't Stand Myself (When You Touch Me)196840
Black AlbumsI Got The Feelin'196880
Black AlbumsGettin' Down To It1969140
Black AlbumsIt's A Mother196920
Black AlbumsJames Brown plays & directs The Popcorn196940
Black AlbumsSay It Loud-I'm Black And I'm Proud196960
Black AlbumsIt's A New Day So Let A Man Come In1970110
Black AlbumsSoul On Top1970120
Black AlbumsAin't It Funky197050
Black AlbumsSho Is Funky Down Here1971260
Black AlbumsJames Brown Soul Classics1972130
Black AlbumsRevolution Of The Mind - Live At The Apollo, Volume III197270
Black AlbumsSlaughter's Big Rip-Off1973150
Black AlbumsSoul Classics Vol. II1973300
Black AlbumsEverybody's Doin' The Hustle & Dead On The Double Bump1975220
Black AlbumsMutha's Nature1977310
Black AlbumsJam/1980's1978300
Pop AlbumsLive At The Apollo196320
Pop AlbumsPrisoner Of Love1963730
Pop AlbumsPure Dynamite! Live At The Royal1964100
Pop AlbumsShowtime1964610
Pop AlbumsGrits & Soul1965120
Pop AlbumsJames Brown Plays New Breed1966100
Pop AlbumsHandful Of Soul1966130
Pop AlbumsPapa's Got A Brand New Bag1966260
Pop AlbumsI Got You (I Feel Good)1966360
Pop AlbumsJames Brown Plays James Brown - Today & Yesterday1966420
Pop AlbumsIt's A Man's Man's Man's World1966900
Pop AlbumsJames Brown sings Christmas Songs1967130
Pop AlbumsJames Brown Plays The Real Thing1967160
Pop AlbumsCold Sweat1967350
Pop AlbumsLive At The Garden1967410
Pop AlbumsRaw Soul1967880
Pop AlbumsI Got The Feelin'1968130
Pop AlbumsJames Brown Plays Nothing But Soul1968150
Pop AlbumsI Can't Stand Myself (When You Touch Me)1968170
Pop AlbumsLive At The Apollo, Volume II1968320
Pop AlbumsA Soulful Christmas1969100
Pop AlbumsIt's A Mother1969260
Pop AlbumsJames Brown plays & directs The Popcorn1969400
Pop AlbumsSay It Loud-I'm Black And I'm Proud1969530
Pop AlbumsGettin' Down To It1969990
Pop AlbumsIt's A New Day So Let A Man Come In1970120
Pop AlbumsSoul On Top1970120
Pop AlbumsSex Machine1970290
Pop AlbumsAin't It Funky1970430
Pop AlbumsSho Is Funky Down Here1971130
Pop AlbumsHot Pants1971220
Pop AlbumsSuper Bad1971610
Pop AlbumsRevolution Of The Mind - Live At The Apollo, Volume III1972390
Pop AlbumsThere It Is1972600
Pop AlbumsJames Brown Soul Classics1972830
Pop AlbumsBlack Caesar1973310
Pop AlbumsGet On The Good Foot1973680
Pop AlbumsSlaughter's Big Rip-Off1973920
Pop AlbumsThe Payback1974340
Pop AlbumsHell1974350
Pop AlbumsSex Machine Today1975100
Pop AlbumsEverybody's Doin' The Hustle & Dead On The Double Bump1975190
Pop AlbumsReality1975560
Pop AlbumsGet Up Offa That Thing1976140
Pop AlbumsBodyheat1977120
Pop AlbumsJam/1980's1978120
Pop AlbumsThe Original Disco Man1979150
Pop AlbumsLive And Lowdown At The Apollo, Vol. 11980160
Pop AlbumsJames Brown...Live/Hot On The One1980170
The Billboard 200I'm Real1988960
Top R&B AlbumsBlack Caesar000000
Top R&B AlbumsBodyheat000000
Top R&B AlbumsGet On The Good Foot000000
Top R&B AlbumsGet Up Offa That Thing000000
Top R&B AlbumsGravity000000
Top R&B AlbumsHell000000
Top R&B AlbumsHot000000
Top R&B AlbumsHot Pants000000
Top R&B AlbumsPeople000000
Top R&B AlbumsReality000000
Top R&B AlbumsSex Machine000000
Top R&B AlbumsSex Machine Today000000
Top R&B AlbumsSuper Bad000000
Top R&B AlbumsTake A Look At Those Cakes000000
Top R&B AlbumsThe Next Step000000
Top R&B AlbumsThe Original Disco Man000000
Top R&B AlbumsThe Payback000000
Top R&B AlbumsThere It Is000000
Top R&B AlbumsThe Next Step1920720
Top R&B AlbumsSex Machine197040
Top R&B AlbumsHot Pants197140
Top R&B AlbumsSuper Bad197140
Top R&B AlbumsThere It Is1972100
Top R&B AlbumsBlack Caesar1973223
Top R&B AlbumsGet On The Good Foot197380
Top R&B AlbumsThe Payback197410
Top R&B AlbumsHell197420
Top R&B AlbumsSex Machine Today1975100
Top R&B AlbumsReality197550
Top R&B AlbumsGet Up Offa That Thing1976140
Top R&B AlbumsHot1976250
Top R&B AlbumsBodyheat1977200
Top R&B AlbumsThe Original Disco Man1979370
Top R&B AlbumsTake A Look At Those Cakes1979580
Top R&B AlbumsPeople1980680
Top R&B AlbumsGravity1987390
Top R&B/Hip-Hop AlbumsI m Real1988150
Top R&B/Hip-Hop AlbumsLove Overdue1991510
Top R&B/Hip-Hop AlbumsStar Time1991890
Top R&B/Hip-Hop Albums20 All-Time Greatest Hits1993990
Top R&B/Hip-Hop AlbumsThe Next Step2002720
Singles Chart
Chart Title Year Position Weeks
Black Singles0000-00-0000
Club Play Singles0000-00-0000
Hot 100Try Me1958-12-154813
Hot 100You've Got The Power1960-06-27861
Hot 100Think /1960-05-02338
Hot 100The Bells1960-11-14686
Hot 100This Old Heart1960-08-29795
Hot 100Bewildered1961-02-27408
Hot 100I Don't Mind1961-05-15478
Hot 100Baby, You're Right1961-08-21494
Hot 100Lost Someone1961-12-184810
Hot 100Three Hearts In A Tangle1962-12-08933
Hot 100Night Train1962-04-143511
Hot 100Mashed Potatoes U.S.A.1962-09-29822
Hot 100Shout And Shimmy1962-07-07614
Hot 100Prisoner Of Love1963-04-201811
Hot 100Every Beat Of My Heart1963-02-09991
Hot 100Signed, Sealed And Delivered1963-10-12775
Hot 100These Foolish Things1963-07-27556
Hot 100Have Mercy Baby1964-12-26922
Hot 100Out Of Sight1964-08-152410
Hot 100The Things That I Used To Do1964-07-04991
Hot 100Please, Please, Please1964-02-15952
Hot 100Oh Baby Don't You Weep1964-01-252310
Hot 100Try Me1965-11-20638
Hot 100Papa's Got A Brand New Bag1965-07-17813
Hot 100I Got You (I Feel Good)1965-11-13312
Hot 100I'll Go Crazy1966-02-19732
Hot 100Money Won't Change You1966-07-30539
Hot 100Lost Someone1966-02-05942
Hot 100Ain't That A Groove1966-03-05427
Hot 100It's A Man's Man's Man's World1966-04-3089
Hot 100Don't Be A Drop-Out1966-10-08507
Hot 100Think1967-04-081001
Hot 100Let Yourself Go1967-05-06467
Hot 100I Can't Stand Myself (When You Touch Me)1967-12-09289
Hot 100Cold Sweat1967-07-15712
Hot 100Get It Together1967-10-28406
Hot 100Kansas City1967-03-04555
Hot 100Bring It Up1967-01-07298
Hot 100I Guess I'll Have To Cry, Cry, Cry1968-07-27556
Hot 100There Was A Time1968-01-20368
Hot 100America Is My Home1968-05-25527
Hot 100Licking Stick - Licking Stick1968-05-25148
Hot 100I Got The Feelin'1968-03-16612
Hot 100Goodbye My Love1968-11-09317
Hot 100Tit For Tat (Ain't No Taking Back)1968-12-21864
Hot 100Say It Loud (I'm Black And I'm Proud)1968-09-071011
Hot 100Let A Man Come In And Do The Popcorn1969-10-11218
Hot 100Give It Up Or Turnit A Loose1969-01-25159
Hot 100The Popcorn1969-05-31309
Hot 100Mother Popcorn1969-06-141112
Hot 100Lowdown Popcorn1969-08-23416
Hot 100World1969-09-13377
Hot 100I Don't Want Nobody To Give Me Nothing1969-04-05208
Hot 100Let A Man Come In And Do The Popcorn II1969-12-20408
Hot 100Ain't It Funky Now1969-11-222411
Hot 100It's A New Day1970-02-14328
Hot 100Get Up I Feel Like Being A Sex Machine1970-07-18159
Hot 100Funky Drummer, Part I1970-03-21515
Hot 100Brother Rapp, Part I1970-05-02328
Hot 100Super Bad, Part I & II1970-10-031310
Hot 100I'm A Greedy Man1971-11-13358
Hot 100What She Wants)1971-07-031510
Hot 100My Part1971-10-23686
Hot 100Soul Power1971-02-27299
Hot 100I Cried1971-05-08506
Hot 100Spinning Wheel1971-03-06902
Hot 100Make It Funky1971-08-28229
Hot 100Escape-Ism1971-06-12356
Hot 100Get Up Get Into It Get Involved1971-01-02348
Hot 100There It Is1972-05-06437
Hot 100King Heroin1972-03-04407
Hot 100Talking Loud And Saying Nothing1972-02-12277
Hot 100Honky Tonk1972-06-24448
Hot 100What My Baby Needs Now Is A Little More Lovin'1972-12-23567
Hot 100I Got A Bag Of My Own1972-11-18447
Hot 100Get On The Good Foot1972-08-051814
Hot 100Stoned To The Bone1973-12-015811
Hot 100Sexy, Sexy, Sexy1973-08-18508
Hot 100Think [R]1973-05-19777
Hot 100I Got Ants In My Pants1973-01-20278
Hot 100Down And Out In New York City1973-03-10507
Hot 100My Thang1974-06-222913
Hot 100Papa Don't Take No Mess1974-08-243111
Hot 100The Payback1974-03-232613
Hot 100Funky President (People It's Bad) /1974-11-094410
Hot 100Cold Blooded1974-12-0700
Hot 100Sex Machine1975-05-17615
Hot 100Reality1975-02-22804
Hot 100Get Up Offa That Thing1976-08-14457
Hot 100Body Heat1977-02-26883
Hot 100Living In America1985-12-07419
Hot 100Gravity1986-10-18932
Hot Dance Music/Club Play0000-00-0000
Hot Dance Music/Maxi-Singles Sales0000-00-0000
Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Singles & Tracks0000-00-0000
Pop Singles0000-00-0000
The Billboard Hot 1000000-00-0000

Copyright © 2004 - 2019 SOULANDFUNKMUSIC.COM. All Rights Reserved.